Toronto Event Chairs

  
Jim Grout, Scot Martin and Mark Maybank


Chair Elect – Michael Tamblyn

Gold Medal Plates – Canada’s Best Kitchen Party!

Gold Medal Plates Toronto
Date: Thursday, November 16, 2017
Location: Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building – Halls F&G

Event Schedule:

5:15pm – VIP Reception
This stand up reception is for Deloitte National sponsor guests, Gold Sponsors, Event Benefactors, Olympian Table buyers, and Olympians in attendance

  • Featuring 2016 GMP Gold Medal Winner, Amanda Ray O&B Canteen
  • Fine Wine Auction and Silent Auction
  • NEW – Gold Medal Pints

5:30pm – Early Access to Chef Stations for VIPs (Note: New Time)

6:00pm – The Competition
General Admittance for corporate table and individual ticket buyers

  • Tasting of the top 10 chefs’ creations in a stand up reception format.
  • Tasting of Canada’s best wines, spirits and Gold Medal Pints – Canada’s best craft beers.

7:40 PM – The Celebration
Seated format for all guests

  • Dessert Reception
  • Gold Medal Plates Presentation of Olympians in Attendance
  • MC – Scott Russell, CBC, Gemini Award Winning Olympic Broadcaster
  • Entertainment – Show Co-Produced by National Entertainment Advisor, Jim Cuddy of Blue Rodeo (Entertainers TBA)
  • Live Auction– Trips to Include: Big White Culinary Adventure, Tuscany, Barcelona and Mallorca, Iceland, (New!) Belgium and France, and (New!) Japan!
  • Crowning of the Bronze, Silver and Gold Medal Winning Chefs!

Pricing

  • Individual Ticket: $ 500
  • Corporate Table of 10: $ 5,000
  • Olympian Table of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $ 7,000
  • Event Benefactor, table of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $ 10,000
  • Gold Sponsor, table of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $ 25,000

(HST not included)

Lorenzo Loseto – George
Chris Brown
– Citizen Catering
David Lee
– Nota Bene
Taylor McMeekin – The Chase
Julie Marteleira
– Leña Restaurant
Ross Midgley –
Ravine Estates Winery Restaurant, Niagara on the Lake
Romain Avril
– Lavelle Restaurant and Bar
Ivana Raca
– Raca Café & Bar / Ufficio
Rob Klunder
– The Spoke Club
Jesse Vallins
– Maple Leaf Tavern / PORT

TBD

James Chatto (Head Judge)
Sasha Chapman (Senior Judge)
Christine Cushing
John Higgins
Lucy Waverman
Anita Stewart
Amy Rosen
Chef Amanda Ray

Thank you to the Gold Medal Plates sponsors and supporters who provide vital support to the project

click map

Deloitte

Globe and Mail

Big White