Event Chair

Bruce Courtnall

Bruce Courtnall

Sponsors

Thank you to the Gold Medal Plates sponsors and supporters who provide vital support to the project!

Gold Medal Plates Victoria – Canada’s Best Kitchen Party!

Join Us for an Evening to Celebrate Canadian Excellence in Food, Wine, Beer, Sport and Entertainment!

Thursday October 26, 2017

Victoria Conference Centre, Carson Hall

Canada’s Best Kitchen Party!

Event Schedule

5:15pm – VIP Reception
This reception is for Deloitte, Gold Sponsors, Event Benefactors, Olympian table buyers and Olympians in attendance
  • Featuring 2016 Gold Medal Winner, Jesse McCleery, Pilgrimme Restaurant
  • Fine wine auction and silent auction
  • NEW – Gold Medal Pints
5:30pm – Early access to chef stations for VIPs (note: new time)
6:00pm – The Competition (stand up format)
General Admittance for corporate table and individual ticket buyers
  • Tasting of the top 10 chefs’ creations
  • Tasting of Canada’s best wines, spirits and Gold Medal Pints – Canada’s best craft beers
7:40 PM – Celebration Gala (sit down format)
  • Enjoy decadent dessert and Canadian wines
  • Presentation of Olympians in attendance
  • MC – Scott Russell, CBC, Gemini award-winning Olympic broadcaster
  • Entertainment – show co-produced by National Entertainment Advisor, Jim Cuddy of Blue Rodeo (entertainers tba)
  • Live Auction– Trips to include: Big White Culinary Adventure, Tokyo – Japan (new), Tuscany, Mallorca – Spain, Morocco (new), Belgium and France (new), and the 1001 Km Cycling Challenge From Lake Louise to Whistler (new) Check out Last Year’s Video
  • Crowning of the Culinary Bronze, Silver and Gold medalists

Pricing

Pricing – More Info
  • Individual Ticket: $375
  • Corporate Table of 10: $3750
  • Olympian Package: VIP access, table of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $5500
  • Event Benefactor: on site branding, VIP access, table of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $10000
  • Gold Sponsor: pre-event and on site branding, VIP access, special benefits, two tables of 10 guests + 1 Olympian: $25000

(Taxes not included)

Chefs/Athletes/Judges

Chefs

  • Alex Chen – Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar
  • Andrea Carlson – Burdock & Co.
  • Castro Boateng – House of Boateng
  • Chris Remington – The Hooded Merganser
  • Clement Chan – Torafuku
  • Jeff Park – The Salted Vine
  • Lisa Ahier – Sobo
  • Marc-Andre Dubois – Langara Island Lodge
  • Rob Cassels – Saveur Restaurant
  • Ryan Zuvich – Hilltop Bistro

Athletes

  • Alexendra Duckworth, Snowboard – Olympian
  • Ryan Cochrane, Aquatics/Swimming – Olympic Silver and Bronze Medalist
  • Will Dean, Rowing – Olympian
  • Curt Harnett, Cycling – Olympic Silver and Double Bronze Medalist
  • Adam Kreek, Rowing – Olympic Gold Medalist
  • Marnie McBean, Rowing – Triple Olympic Gold Medalist and Bronze Medalist
  • Ben Rudtledge, Rowing – Olympic Gold Medalist
  • Melissa Tancredi, Soccer – Olympic Bronze Medalist

More to be announced!

Judges

  • Sid Cross (Senior Judge)
  • Andrew Morrison (Senior Judge)
  • Gary Hynes
  • Sinclair Philip
  • Neal McLennan
  • Chef Jesse McCleery, 2016 Gold Medalist
  • James Chatto (National Culinary Advisor)

Buy Now!

Gold Medal Plates Victoria – Thursday October 26, 2017

Victoria Conference Centre, Carson Hall

Contact

Scott Gurney
17 Black Events Ltd.
1573 Arbordale Ave
Victoria, BC V8N 5J1
P: 250-516-9797
E: victoria@goldmedalplates.com

To be the first to receive this year's auction trip details:

Click Here